top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy describes the procedures on how we safeguard your personal information and how it is collected and stored when you visit or make a purchase from Royal Darlings. Please read this Policy in full and ensure you are happy to proceed accessing our website. 

We are committed to ensure your personal data is safeguarded, Royal Darlings will only collect and use your data for specific purposes, which is to ensure our orders are shipped correctly, to build a stronger connection with you as a consumer and to try and understand the products you may be interested. You have the right to contact us at any stage via the 'contact us' section on our homepage to update any personal details or remove any details you don't wish for us to store. Please ensure you have carefully read this policy and are therefore happy to proceed with shopping on our website.

 

What information do we collect? 

  • Name and payment details 

  • Contact information including email address 

  • Address 

  • Demographic information such as child's name for personalisation, gender, DOB and interests 

When you subscribe to our website we will collect your email address, when subscribing, you are consenting to receive communications by email from Royal Darlings. You can request to unsubscribe from our emails at any time. We will obtain a copy of any submissions made through our 'contact us' form, to ensure we can track any conversations we have had. 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will only use the information to ship your order, to maintain information about orders you have placed and to ensure we can provide a better service to you. This will allow us to:

  • Process your order and receive payment for your order 

  • Keep records of your purchases so we can refer back to them if you require us to 

  • Understand your needs as a customer, and help us to improve our service to you

  • Send you marketing emails in form of promotions, special offers and new releases we think you may be interested in 

  • To request feedback of our products and services

  • We may use your information to contact you via email to complete market research questionnaires to help us improve our products and services 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to our practices or to keep within current legislation and guidelines. Therefore, it is advised to check this policy occasionally and any revised policies will be uploaded to Royal Darlings website.


Further information 


For more information about our privacy policy or for any questions about your personal data, please contact us by email at:
contact@royaldarlings.co.uk or via the 'contact us' section on our homepage. 

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by email at contact@royaldarlings.co.uk or via the 'contact us' section on our homepage. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Royal Darlings use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, to help us understand the traffic and success of the pages on our website. 

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

About Me: About Us
bottom of page